i gave my life to a simple chord

sábado, outubro 06, 2001

Olha, quer saber?

When I look in the mirror I can't believe what I see
Tell me, who's that funky dude starin' back at me?

Broken, beaten down can't even get around
without an old-man cane I fall and hit the ground
Shivering in the cold, I'm bitter and alone

Excuse the bitchin' - I shouldn't complain
I should have no feeling, 'cuz feeling is pain
As everything I need is denied me
And everything I want is taken away from me
But who do I got to blame? Nobody but me

I don't wanna be a old man anymore
It's been a year or two since I was out on the floor
Shakin' booty, makin' sweet love all the night
It's time I got back to the good life
It's time I got back, it's time I got back
'n I don't even know how I got off the track
I wanna go back, yeah!

Screw this crap, I've had it! I ain't no mr. cool
I'm a pig, I'm a dog, so 'scuse me if I drool
I ain't gonna hurt nobody, ain't gonna cause a scene
I just need to admit I want sugar in my tea
Hear me? I want sugar in my tea!

.: Clara Averbuck :. 9:11 PM

Acesse os arquivos por aqui:

  • wanna find me?
  • miau?
  • me espalhe, sou uma peste
  • eu leio a bust